Terms of use and privacy policy

General terms and conditions, Privacy Policy
& Shipping and return

Shipping & returns


To send


When will my order be sent?

After receiving your payment, the order will be prepared for shipping within 2 working days. Depending on the distance, this will arrive within 3 days. All orders are sent from Belgium.


Is it possible to request an Express shipment?

We are not yet offering this option yet. If you were interested in that, you can certainly contact us.


How is it sent?

The products are sent per packet service DPD, these shipments are C02 neutral. You get a track & trace code to follow your package.


Return


I have placed an order and has not been sent yet. Can I still cancel this?

You can still cancel your order by contacting us via the contact form.


My product is damaged? What now?

Take a few photos and mail them to hello@metissubplements.com. Also state your name, address and order number. We check everything and let you know something as soon as possible.


I thought and wish to return my product, how do I do this?

If your product does not show any damage, is unopened and the seal is still intact, it can be exchanged. You do this by contacting us via the contact form on the contact page.


For other questions you can always visit our contact page.


Legal: Delivery of the order


The delivery times indicated by the seller are only provided for indicative title and does not connect the seller. A delay in the delivery of the order can therefore no means give rise to any compensation, interest, breaking of the agreement and/or suspension of the customer's obligations. The order will only be delivered to the customer or will only be carried out after integral payment. The transfer of ownership and the risks takes place at the time of integral payment of the order. The customer is therefore informed that he is the only one to bear the risks associated with the delivery.


Terms and Conditions

Definitions and scope

The general terms and conditions of sale, hereinafter referred to as the "General Terms and Conditions", apply to all orders placed at Metis Supplements NV, with a registered office in Jan Verbertlei 8, 2650 Edegem, registered in the intersection bank of companies under the number 0684.708.845, hereinafter referred to as the "seller".


The present general terms and conditions form the agreement that the seller and the customer connect, they are hereinafter referred to as the "parties".


The "customer" is every natural person or legal person who order products from the seller.


The "consumer" is the customer, natural person, who acts for purposes that fall outside his trade, business, craft or professional activity.


The present general terms and conditions are the only one applicable between the parties.


These exclude the general or special conditions of the customer who the seller has not explicitly accepted in writing. The General Terms and Conditions can be consulted at any time on the seller's website: www.metissplements.nl, so that the customer at the Placing an order must declare that he has taken note of the general terms and conditions and confirms that he accepts the resulting rights and obligations.


The seller reserves the right to change these general terms and conditions at any time, without prior notice, subject to the change that these changes are displayed on his website. These changes will apply to the orders of products that are placed afterwards.


Offer and order

To place an order, the customer chooses the (s) product (s) he wishes to order by surfing on the website of the seller, he fills in the requested information, checks the accuracy of the order and then makes the payment .


After the seller has received confirmation of the payment due to the banking institution, he sends the customer a summary of his order. This summary includes the order number, the ordered products and their price, the present general terms and conditions or a link to these conditions, as well as an indication of the suspected date of delivery or execution of the order.


The seller reserves the right to suspend, cancel or refuse the customer's order, in particular if the data communicated by the Customer prove to be incorrect or incomplete or if there is a dispute with regard to the payment of A previous order.


In the event of cancellation of the order by the Customer, for whatever reason and except for force majeure, after it was accepted by the seller, the seller will acquire a sum equal to 30% of the price of the order as the seller equal to compensation and interest and are invoiced to the customer.


Price

The price of the products and/or services is displayed in euros, including taxes.


Any increase in VAT (tax on added value) or any new tax that would be imposed between the time of the order and the delivery and/or implementation will be automatically charged to the customer.


Any costs of delivery are not included in the price displayed, but are calculated separately in the course of the order procedure, in function of the manner and the location of delivery, as well as in function of the number of products ordered.


Terms

Subject to otherwise express written acceptance by the seller, the delivery and/or implementation times that are stated in the general terms and conditions are not decay periods. The seller cannot be held liable, unless it concerns a considerable delay that is due to his serious error.


The Customer cannot invoke the delivery and implementation periods for the aggregation of the Agreement, cannot claim compensation or interest and cannot assert any other claim, subject to explicit written acceptance by the seller.


In the event of a delay in the delivery of more than thirty working days, the customer will have to send a notice of default to the seller by registered letter, so that the latter then has 50% of the prescribed period to (s) ordered product (s) to deliver.


Retention of title

The seller remains the owner of the ordered products until the day of full payment.


The property rights of the products is only transferred to the customer after collection or delivery of the items and after integrated payment of the order. As an exception to Article 1583 of the Dutch Civil Code, the sold, delivered or installed goods remain the exclusive ownership of the seller until the day of the general payment of the invoice. As long as the payment of the selling price was not carried out, it is forbidden to the customer to pledge the items or use them for guarantee, in any way. It is explicitly forbidden to the Customer to make changes to the articles, to make them immovable through incorporation or destination, to sell them or to have it right.


As long as the seller has the property rights of the delivered goods, in accordance with the provisions of this clause, the customer remains liable for the maintenance and the good condition of these products. During this period, only the customer can be held liable for the loss or possible damage to the products. If necessary, the customer undertakes to insure the products against any risk. The customer also undertakes to maintain the products in such a way that they cannot be confused with other products and it is clear at all times that the goods are the property of the seller.


Right of withdrawal

In accordance with Article VI.47 of the Economic Law Code, the consumer who orders products remotely from the seller has a period of 14 calendar days from, in terms of products, the day of delivery of the products or notification that they are available At the agreed collection point, to inform the seller of it that he wishes to refrain from the purchase, without having to give up any compensation and without a motive.


If this period passes on a Saturday, Sunday or a holiday, it will be extended to the next working day.


The consumer can make his desire to refrain from the purchase via a form of withdrawal that is placed online on the website of the seller, via a form that is transferred together with the order form or is available on the website of the FPS Economy , SME, middle class and energy: economy.fgov.be, or through a statement that shows the will to withdraw the agreement in an indisputable way.


The consumer will return the (the) product (s) of which he wishes to reduce in perfect condition and in his (their) original packaging.


Only the direct costs for returning the goods are excluding the consumer.


The seller will refund the amount paid by the customer to this last as soon as possible, and at the latest within 14 days from the return of the products.


The consumer who opens or uses a product before the expiry of the period within which the right of withdrawal can be exercised is deemed to renounce his right of withdrawal with regard to this product.


The consumer who explicitly accepts that the ordered service is already being carried out before the expiry of the period of 14 days and who acknowledges that this implementation leads to loss of this right of withdrawal, will, in accordance with Article VI.53 of the Economic Law Code , no longer being able to exercise.


The consumer will also not be able to exercise his right of withdrawal if he is in one of the other exceptions intended by Article VI.53 of the Economic Law Code, in particular in the case in which it concerns goods made according to the specifications of the consumer Whether they were clearly personalized.


Cancellation of the order

The customer who does not meet the conditions for using the right of general terms and conditions described in the previous clause and who wishes to cancel his order must inform the seller of this, which the customer will in turn inform with regarding the procedure to be followed.


The possible advance paid by the customer to the seller will not be refunded to the customer. If no advance has been paid by the customer, the seller has the right to demand a cancellation allowance from the customer in the amount of 30% of the price of the products and/or services that were part of the order sent by the customer.


Delivery of the order

The delivery times indicated by the seller are only provided for indicative title and does not connect the seller. A delay in the delivery of the order can therefore no means give rise to any compensation, interest, breaking of the agreement and/or suspension of the customer's obligations.


The order will only be delivered to the customer or will only be carried out after integral payment. The transfer of ownership and the risks takes place at the time of integral payment of the order. The customer is therefore informed that he is the only one to bear the risks associated with the delivery.


availabilty

The products offered by the seller are only offered to the extent to which they are in stock.


In the event of unavailability of one or more products after payment of the order, the seller undertakes to inform the customer of this as soon as possible and offers the customer the choice between reimbursement, a change to his order or a deferred delivery As soon as the products in question are in stock again.


Receipt of the order and complaints

The customer is obliged to do the attached order form, as well as the conformity of the products that are delivered to him or that he collects at the collection point for this purpose, comparable to the products he ordered.


Any complaints must be submitted in writing within a period of 7 days following the delivery of the order or following the notification that the order is available in the collection point provided for this purpose. In the absence of the complaint in the aforementioned manner and within the stipulated period, it will not be possible to take this into account and the customer will be deemed to have accepted the order in a definitive manner.


If a complaint appears to be well -founded, the seller/service provider has the choice between replacing the product or repaying the price of these products.


Intellectual property rights

The information, logos, drawings, brands, models, slogans, the house style, etc. that are accessible via the website or the seller's catalog, are protected by intellectual property rights.


Subject to prior and explicit stipulation, the customer is not permitted to change, reproduce, rent, lend, sell, distribute or to change, to change, distribute, distribute or to change the customer based on the whole or part of the elements depicted on the website or in the Catalog of the Seller to create.


Subject to this, if this is explicitly deviated from, the agreed price does not mean a transfer of the intellectual property rights and/or industrial rights in any case any way.


Guarantee

-Wargi guarantee for all customers


In accordance with Articles 1641 to 1643 of the Dutch Civil Code, the seller is obliged to safeguard the products against the hidden defects that make the products unsuitable for the use to which they are intended, or that reduce this use in such a way that the customer, if He had known the defect, the products would not have bought or only for a lesser price.


In the event of a hidden defect, the customer must act within a short term, in accordance with Article 1648 of the Dutch Civil Code. The customer will have the choice to either return the product affected by a hidden deficiency against integral reimbursement of the price, or retain the product if partial refund of the price.


The seller is not obliged to safeguard the products against the visible defects that the customer has observed or could have observed at the time of the sale. The seller is only obliged to safeguard the customer against hidden defects of which he himself was aware at the time of the sale and that he did not report to the customer.


Only the invoice, the cash register ticket or the order form are regarded as warranty certificates with regard to the seller. These documents must be stored by the customer and to be presented in their original version.


- additional legal guarantee for customers who have the capacity of consumers


In accordance with Article 1694quater of the Dutch Civil Code, the customer who has the capacity of consumers has a legal guarantee of 2 years for every lack of agreement that existed at the time of the delivery of the product and that occurs within a period of 2 year from this delivery.


This warranty consists of, the consumer, repair or replacement of the defective products for the consumer.


However, if the repair or replacement for the seller turns out to be impossible or out of proportion or would cause a serious nuisance for the consumer, the seller can propose an appropriate price reduction or a refund to the consumer, provided that the defective products are returned by the consumer.


If the replacement units or the specific accessoria, necessary for the repair of the product, are no longer available at the manufacturer, the seller cannot be held liable for the loss of the possibility of using the product.


The consumer is obliged to calculate the seller in writing and within a period of a maximum of two months from the day on which he has determined the defect, to inform this defect, on pain of loss of his right of complaint.


Only the invoice, the cash register ticket or the order form are the consumer as warranty certificates with regard to the seller. These documents must be stored by the consumer and to be presented in their original version. The warranty period starts on the date stated on these documents.


This warranty cannot be applied if the defect is due to incorrect use, an external cause, poor maintenance, normal wear or any use that is not in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions or the seller.


In the event of damage, theft or loss of a product submitted for repair, the liability of the seller is at all times limited to the selling price of the product. The seller can in no case be held liable for the loss or reproduction of the data stored on or by means of electronic devices that are submitted for repair.


Liability

Generalities. The customer acknowledges and accepts that all obligations for which the seller is obliged must be explicitly stated and that he cannot be held liable, with the exception of deception and gross error. In the hypothesis in which the Customer demonstrates the existence of a gross error or of deception on the part of the seller, the damage on which the Customer can claim can be limited to the material damage that is the direct result of the error accused of the seller , with the exclusion of all other damage. This damage cannot in any case not exceed 75% (excluding taxes) of the amount that was effectively paid by the customer in implementation of the order.


The customer also acknowledges that the seller is not liable for any direct or indirect damage caused by the products delivered, such as the loss of income, the increase in general costs, the loss of clientele, etc.


The seller is not responsible if the customer has been passed on incorrectly, or if a third party is placed an order in the name of the customer.


Finally, it comes to inform the customer with regard to any limitations or customs duties that are levied on the ordered products by his country. The seller can therefore not be held liable if the customer is confronted with any restriction or with the payment of additional taxes under the policy pursued by his country with regard to this matter.


Materials. If the customer imposes a certain process on the seller or imposes materials of a certain quality, or a predetermined type or origin, despite the reservation that was made in writing and reasoned by the seller, the seller is relieved of any liability relating to On the defects of the product that find their cause in the choice of the aforementioned process or the aforementioned materials.


Internet and new technologies

The customer acknowledges the limitations and risks associated with the use of the internet or of any other means with which the website will be made available today or in the future. The customer also recognizes the risks associated with the numerical or electronic storage and transfer of data.


In view of the aforementioned risks, the customer accepts that the seller cannot be held liable for the damage caused by the use of the website (as well as by any applications) of the seller or by the internet.


The customer accepts, among other things, that the electronic communication and the backups realized by the seller can serve as proof.


Various provisions

Case of force majeure or coincidence. The Seller cannot be held liable neither contractually nor extra contractually in the event of temporary or permanent non-implementation of its obligations, if this non-execution is due to a case of force majeure or coincidence.


In particular are considered cases of force majeure or coincidence: 1) the loss or the overall or partial destruction of the Seller or his database computer system, if one of these events cannot reasonably be accused of the seller directly and if if it is It cannot be demonstrated that the seller has failed to take all the reasonable measures that these events could have avoided, 2) Earthquakes, 3) Fire, 4) Floods, 5) Epidemia, 6) Deeds of War or of Terrorism, 7) Sented and non-nominated strikes, 8) lock-outs, 9) blockages, 10) uprights and riots, 11) a suspension of the utilities (such as electricity), 12) a defect in the internet connection or databases, 13) a defect in the telecommunications networks, 14) a loss of connection to the internet connection or with the telecommunications networks on which the seller depends, 15) a fact or a decision of a Third who influences the proper implementation of the present agreement or 16) any other cause that escapes the reasonable control of the seller.


Unforeseen. If, due to circumstances independent of the will of the seller, the latter can no longer fulfill its obligations or if the implementation of these obligations has become more expensive or harder, the customer and the seller commit to it in good faith and loyal way within a reasonable period of time to re -negotiate the contractual conditions in order to restore the balance. In the absence of agreement within a reasonable period, each party will have the right to invoke the termination of the agreement and of the contractual relationships that bind the parties without being due to any compensation of any kind.


Breaking the agreement. In the event of insolvency of the customer or in the event of unpaid debts, even if these argue from previous agreements between the customer and the seller, the seller is entitled to suspend the execution of his obligations until the day of integral payment by the customer of all Open debts.


In the event of non-execution of his obligations by the customer, the Sellered Agreement may immediately break the customer at the expense of the Customer, without any compensation due. This termination of the agreement can, where appropriate, give rise to payment of compensation and interest by the customer to the seller.


Illegality. Except for other explicit provision, the possible irregularity or nullity of a clause, a paragraph or a provision (or part of a clause, a paragraph or a provision) will not have any influence on the validity of the other clauses, paragraphs or provisions of the present general terms and conditions nor on the rest of this clause, paragraph or provision.


Titles. The title used in the present terms and conditions are only used for reference and out of convenience. They in no way influence the meaning or scope of the provisions they indicate.


No distance. The inertia, negligence or delay of a party in the implementation of one of its rights or resources in the application of the present general terms and conditions can in no case be considered as a distance of this right or means.


Applicable law and competent courts. These general terms and conditions are subject to Belgian law.


In the event of a dispute with regard to the validity, interpretation, implementation or delivery of the goods, the parties agree to start a mediation procedure before proceeding to any other way of dispute settlement.


If appropriate, the parties appoint a recognized mediator of the Federal Mediation Committee (Simon Bolivarlaan 30 (WTC III), 1000 Brussels - https://www.fbc-cfm.be/nl) or leave a third party recognized appoint mediator.


Once a mediator was appointed, the parties record the modalities of mediation together with the mediator.


Each party can put an end to the mediation procedure at any time, without compromising any other rights.


If the mediation procedure has failed, the courts of the following judicial district are competent: Antwerp.


Privacy

Object

This Privacy Policy (the Privacy Policy) has been drawn up by Metis Supplements NV, with a registered office at Jan Verbertlei 8, 2650 Edegem, registered in the intersection bank of companies under the number 0684.708.845 (hereinafter referred to as the "Controller").


The Privacy Policy informs visitors of the following website: www.metissupplements.nl (hereinafter referred to as the "website") about the way in which the personal data is collected and processed by the controller.


The Privacy Policy is an expression of the intention of the controller to act in all transparency, in accordance with the law of 8 December 1992 for the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data and in accordance with the Regulation ( EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons in connection with the processing of personal data and on the free movement of that data and to withdrawal of directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter the "General Data Protection Regulation".


The controller pays particular attention to the protection of the private life of his users and therefore undertakes to take all necessary and reasonable measures in order to protect the personal data of these persons against loss, theft, spread or unauthorized use of it .


With "Personal Data" all information is meant about an identified or identifiable natural person. A natural person can be identified directly or indirectly as identifiable.


If the user wishes to respond to one of the provisions stated below, he can contact the controller at the postal address or e-mail address displayed in the "contact details" of the Privacy Policy.


What data do we collect?

The controller collects and processes, according to the modalities and principles described below, the following personal data:


• the user's domain (automatically picked up by the server of the controller), this included the dynamic IP address;


• The user's e-mail address if the user has entered this in advance, for example by posting messages or asking questions on the website, by communicating via e-mail with the controller, by participating in discussion ora, by visiting Identify to gain access to a limited part of the website, etc.;


• all of information with regard to the pages visited by the user on the website;


• All information that the user has voluntarily communicated, for example in the context of surveys and/or a registration on the website, or by identifying himself to gain access to a limited part of the website.


We also collect the following information:


• Website behavior


• Demographic data made anonymously


• Demographic data made anonymously


The controller can also collect data that has no personal character. This data is qualified as non-person data and does not allow a certain person in particular to be identified directly or indirectly. This data can therefore be used for each purpose, for example to improve the website, to improve the products and services offered or to improve publications of the controller.


In the hypothesis in which personal data is combined with data without personal character, so that it is possible to identify the persons involved, this data will be processed as personal data until the persons involved can no longer be identified on the basis of the data in question, because the link between The personal data and non-person data has been destroyed.


Method of data collection

The controller collects the data in the following ways:



Purposes of the processing

The personal data is collected and processed for the purposes stated below:


• Guaranteeing the management and control with regard to the performance of the services offered;


• Sending and following orders and invoices;


• Sending promotional information with regard to the products and services by the controller;


• Sending promotional material;


• Answering users' questions;


• Realizing statistics;


• Improving the quality of the website and the products and/or services by the controller;


• Send information with regard to new products and/or services by the controller;


• Commercial prospecting;


• allow the user's interests to be better identified.


The controller can be led to perform processing that have not yet been included in this Privacy Policy. In such a case, the controller will contact the user before using his personal data in order to inform the user of the changes and to give him the possibility, where appropriate, to refuse such use.


Legitimate interests

Certain processing by the controller is well -founded on the legal basis of his legitimate interest. These justified interests are proportional to compliance with the rights and freedoms of the user. If the user wants more information about the processing purposes based on the legitimate interest, it will be invited to contact the controller (see "contact details" in this Privacy Policy).


Duration of the storage

In general, the controller saves the personal data only in the period that is reasonably necessary to achieve the set goals and in accordance with the legal and regulatory requirements.


The personal data of a customer is kept a maximum of 10 years after termination of the contractual relationship that the customer binds to the controller.


At the end of the detention period, the controller will make every effort to ensure that the personal data was made unavailable and unreachable.


Exercise of rights

With regard to all rights mentioned below, the controller reserves the right to check the identity of the person concerned.


This additional information will be requested by the person concerned within a period of one month after the application.


Access to the data and copies

The user may be written free of charge or a copy of the personal data that was processed by the controller.


The controller can of the user can pay the claimant of all reasonable costs, based on the administrative costs for every additional copy requested by the user.


As soon as the user submits this question electronically, the information will also be delivered electronically, unless the user wishes otherwise.


Except in the case of other clause in the General Data Protection Regulation, the copy of his data will be communicated to the person concerned no later than one month after receiving his application.


Right to improve

The user can request the improvement of his personal data in a free manner if these errors contained, would be incomplete or irrelevant, as well as asking that his data would be supplemented if they prove to be incomplete.


Unless stipulated in otherwise in the General Data Protection Regulation, the application will be dealt with within the month of submitting it.


The right to oppose processing

At any time, for reasons related to his personal situation, the user can oppose the processing of his personal data free of charge:


• if the processing is necessary for the performance of a task of general interest or for a task in the context of the performance of public authority;


• If the processing is necessary for the protection of the legitimate interests of the controller, provided that the interest or fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the person concerned do not prevail above that interest (especially when the person concerned is a child).


The controller may refuse to perform the user's opposition, if he determines the existence of mandatory and legitimate motives that justify the processing that prevails on the interests or rights and freedoms of the user, or when they are used for A dispute in law, the conduct of a defense in law or for the exercise of rights. In the event of a dispute, the user can appeal against this in accordance with what was determined in the point of "objections and complaints" of the Privacy Policy.


At any time, without any justification and in a free manner, the user can oppose the processing of his personal data if this data was collected to do commercial prospecting (this includes profiling).


If the personal data is used in the context of scientific or historical research or with statistical purposes in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, the user has the right to oppose the processing of his personal data, for reasons related to his personal situation, this Unless the processing was necessary for a task in the context of the performance of public authority.


Subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, the controller is obliged to answer the user's question within a reasonable period of time and no later than within the month and must motivate his answer if he intends is not a favorable result of the question of the question of the question of to grant the user.


The right to limit processing

The user can obtain the limitation of the processing of his personal data, in the following cases:


• if the user disputes the accuracy of a given and only for the period that the controller needs to check this;


• when the use is unauthorized or when the user prefers the limitation of the operation above the erection of the data;


• if the user needs this restriction for a dispute, exercise or defense in court, although this is no longer necessary for the continuation of the purposes of the processing;


• During the period that is necessary to investigate the merits of an application for opposition, in other words, the period that the controller needs to make an assessment between the legitimate interests of the controller and that of the user.


The controller will inform the user of it as soon as the limitation of the operation is lifted.


The right to erases (right to be forgotten)

The user can erase the erase of his personal data if one of the motives specified below applies:


• The data is no longer necessary with regard to the purposes of the processing;


• The user has withdrawn his permission for processing his data and there is no legal basis for further processing;


• the user opposes the processing and there is no mandatory legitimate motive for further processing and/or the user exercises his special right to object with regard to direct marketing purposes (this includes the profiling);


• The personal data has been the object of unauthorized use;


• The personal data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation (from the law of the European Union or the law of a Member State) to which the controller is subject;


• The personal data was collected in the context of an offer to provide services that turns to children.


However, the disabling of the data does not apply in the following cases:


• As soon as processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and the right to information;


• As soon as processing is necessary to be able to comply with a legal provision that requires processing as provided for by the right of the European Union or by the right of one of the Member States to which the controller is subject to, or when the processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a task of general interest or for a task in the context of the performance of public authority;


• As soon as processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the field of public health;


• As soon as the processing is necessary for archiving purposes of general interest, for scientific or historical research or for statistical motives, and on condition that the right to erases can make the realization of the purposes of the processing impossible or seriously bring them into behavior;


• As soon as processing is necessary for the dispute, exercise or defense in court.


Subject to the other stipulation in the General Data Protection Regulation, the controller is obliged to answer within a reasonable period of time and at the latest within the month, to the question of the user and he must motivate his answer if he intends is not a favorable effect on to give the user's question.


The right to "data transferability"

The user can ask at any time to obtain his personal data in a structured and generally used format, readable by machines, with a view to transfer them to another controller:


• if the processing of the data is carried out using automated processes; and


• If the processing is based on the consent of the user or on an agreement concluded between the latter and the controller.


Under the same conditions and following the same modalities, the user also has the right to demand from the controller that the personal data that relates to him would be transferred directly to another responsible person for the processing of personal data, insofar as this is technically possible.


The right to transferability of the data does not apply to the processing that is necessary for a task of general interest or that is part of the performance of public authority that was assigned to the controller.


Destemates of the data and disclosure to third parties

In addition to the controller himself, the meriters of the collected and processed data are the staff members or other subcontractors, the carefully selected commercial partners, located in Belgium or the European Union, who collaborate with the controller in the context of the commercialization of the products Or the delivery of services.


In the hypothesis in which the data would be made public to third parties with direct marketing purposes or for commercial prospecting purposes, the user will be informed in advance in order to allow him to accept the processing of his data by third parties.


Given that this transfer is justified on the basis of the user's permission, the latter can withdraw his permission at any time.


The controller complies with all of the legal and regulatory provisions and will in any case ensure that his partners, employees, subcontractors and other third parties who have access to the personal data, comply with this Privacy Policy.


The controller reserves the right to disclose the personal data of the user if a law, legal proceedings or an order of a public authority would make this disclosure necessary.


No transfer of personal data will take place outside the European Union by the controller.


Safety

The controller takes care of the appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to guarantee a safety level in terms of the processing of the collected data, in accordance with the risks that may occur with regard to the processing of the data and adapted to the nature of the to be protected data. The controller takes into account the state of knowledge, the costs of the works and the nature, scope, the context and purpose of the processing, as well as the risks to the rights and freedoms of the users.


The controller uses, when he receives or sends data on the website, always encrypting technology that was recognized within the IT sector as the industrial standard.


The controller has taken the necessary safety measures in order to protect the information obtained via the website and to avoid loss, abuse or changes.


In the event that the personal data that the controller incorporated to the controller would be violated, it will act quickly in order to find out the cause of it and remedy the situation.


The controller informs the user of this if the law obliges him to do so.


Objections and complaints

The user can submit an objection to the Belgian Data Protection Authority at the following address: Drukpersstraat, 35 in 1000 Brussels.


The user can also submit a complaint to the competent courts.


Contact details

For each question and/or complaint, in particular with regard to the clarity and accessibility of the Privacy Policy, the user can contact the controller:


By e-mail: hello@metissubplements.com.


By post: Jan Verbertlei 8, 2650 Edegem, Belgium.


Applicable law and competent jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is subject to Belgian law.


The courts of the following judicial district are competent in the event of a dispute: Antwerp.


Various provisions

The controller reserves the right to change the provisions of this Privacy Policy at any time. The changes will be published with reporting with regard to their entry into force.

This version of the Privacy Policy dates from 15/07/2020.