Terms of use and privacy policy

General terms and conditions, privacy policy
Shipping & returns

Shipping & Returns


Shipping


When will my order ship?

Upon receipt of your payment, the order will be prepared for shipment within 2 business days. It will arrive within 3 days depending on the distance. All orders are shipped from Belgium.


Is it possible to request an Express shipment?

We do not offer this option at this time. If you are interested you can contact us.


How is it shipped?

The products are sent by parcel service DPD, these shipments are C02 neutral. You will receive a track and trace code to follow your package.


Returns


I have placed an order and it has not been shipped yet. Can I still cancel it?

You can still cancel your order by contacting us via the contact form.


My product is damaged? What to do now?

Take some pictures and mail them to hello@metissupplements.com. Please include your name, address and order number. We will check everything and let you know as soon as possible.


I have changed my mind and want to return my product, how do I do this?

If your product shows no damage, is unopened and the seal is still intact, it can be exchanged. You can do this by contacting us via the contact form on the contact page.


For other questions you can always go to our contact page.


Legal: Delivery of the order


The delivery times indicated by the seller are provided for information purposes only and are not binding on the seller. A delay in the delivery of the order can therefore under no circumstances give rise to any compensation, interest, breach of contract and/or suspension of the customer's obligations. The order will only be delivered to the customer or will only be executed after full payment. The transfer of ownership and risks occurs at the time of full payment of the order. Consequently, the customer is informed that he alone bears the risks associated with the delivery.


General terms and conditions

Definitions and scope

The general terms and conditions of sale, hereinafter referred to as the "general terms and conditions", apply to all orders placed with Metis Supplements NV, with registered office at Jan Verbertlei 8, 2650 Edegem, registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under the number 0684.708.845, hereafter referred to as the "seller".


The present general terms and conditions constitute the agreement which binds the vendor and the customer; they are hereinafter jointly referred to as the "parties".


The "Customer" is any natural or legal person who orders products from the Seller.


The "consumer" is the customer, natural person, who acts for purposes outside his trade, business, craft or profession.


The present general terms and conditions are the only ones applicable between the parties.


They exclude the general or special terms and conditions of the customer which the seller has not expressly accepted in writing.The general terms and conditions can be consulted freely at any time on the seller's website: www.metissupplements.nl, so that when placing an order the customer must declare that he has taken note of the general terms and conditions and confirm that he accepts the rights and obligations arising from them.


The Vendor reserves the right to modify these general terms and conditions at any time, without prior notice, subject to the display of these modifications on its website. These modifications will apply to orders for products placed subsequently.


Offer and order

To place an order, the customer chooses the product(s) he wishes to order by browsing the seller's website, fills in the requested information, verifies the accuracy of the order and then makes the payment.


After the seller has received confirmation of payment from the banking institution, he sends the customer a summary of his order. This summary includes the order number, the products ordered and their price, the present general terms and conditions or a link to these terms and conditions, as well as an indication of the probable date of delivery or execution of the order.


The Vendor reserves the right to suspend, cancel or refuse the Customer's order, in particular if the information communicated by the Customer proves to be manifestly incorrect or incomplete or if a dispute exists regarding the payment of a previous order.


In the event of cancellation of the order by the client, for whatever reason and except in cases of force majeure, after its acceptance by the seller, a sum equal to 30% of the price of the order shall be acquired by the seller by way of damages and interest and shall be invoiced to the client.


Price

The price of the products and/or services is shown in euros, taxes included.


Any increase in VAT (Value Added Tax) or any new tax that would be imposed between the time of ordering and delivery and/or performance will be automatically charged to the customer.


Any delivery costs are not included in the displayed price, but are calculated separately in the course of the ordering process, depending on the method and place of delivery, as well as on the number of products ordered.


Terms

Unless otherwise expressly accepted in writing by the seller, the delivery and/or execution deadlines mentioned in the general terms and conditions are not expiry deadlines. The Vendor cannot be held liable, unless it is a case of a significant delay attributable to his serious fault.


The customer cannot invoke the delivery and execution deadlines to break the contract, cannot claim damages or interest and cannot, unless expressly accepted in writing by the seller, make any other claim.


In the event of a delay in delivery of more than thirty working days, the Customer shall send a notice of default to the Vendor by registered letter, as a result of which the Vendor shall then have 50% of the prescribed term to deliver the product(s) ordered.


Retention of title

The vendor remains the owner of the products ordered until the day of full payment.


Ownership of the products is transferred to the customer only after collection or delivery of the items and after full payment of the order. As an exception to Article 1583 of the Civil Code, the goods sold, delivered or installed remain the exclusive property of the Seller until the day of full payment of the invoice. As long as payment of the sales price has not been made, the customer is prohibited from pledging, donating or using the articles as security in any way whatsoever. The customer is expressly forbidden to make any changes to the articles, make them immovable by incorporation or use, sell them or dispose of them in any way whatsoever.


As long as the seller has the right of ownership of the delivered goods, in accordance with the provisions of this clause, the customer remains liable for the maintenance and good condition of these products. During this period, only the customer will be liable for any loss or damage to the products. If necessary, the customer undertakes to insure the products against all risks. The customer also undertakes to keep the products in such a way that they cannot be confused with other products and that it is clear at all times that the goods are the property of the Seller.


Right of withdrawal

In accordance with Article VI.47 of the Code of Economic Law, the consumer ordering remote products from the Seller has a period of 14 calendar days from, as regards products, the day of delivery of the products or notification that they are available at the agreed collection point, to notify the Seller that he wishes to cancel the purchase, without having to pay any compensation and without having to provide a reason.


If this period expires on a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday, it shall be extended to the next working day.


The consumer may express his will to withdraw from the purchase by means of a withdrawal form posted online on the vendor's website, a form transmitted together with the order form or available on the website of the Federal Public Service Economy, SMEs, Self-employed and Energy: economy.fgov.be, or by a declaration that proves in an indisputable manner his will to withdraw from the contract.


The consumer will have to return the product(s) he wishes to cancel in perfect condition and in their original packaging.


Only the direct cost of returning the goods shall be borne by the consumer.


The Vendor shall return the amount paid by the Customer to the Customer as soon as possible and at the latest within 14 days of the return of the products.


The consumer who opens or uses a product before the expiry of the period in which the right of withdrawal may be exercised shall be deemed to have waived his right of withdrawal as far as this product is concerned.


The consumer who expressly accepts that the service ordered is already performed before the expiry of the 14-day period and who acknowledges that this performance leads to the loss of this right of withdrawal, will no longer be able to exercise this right of withdrawal, in accordance with Article VI.53 of the Code of Economic Law.


The consumer will also not be able to exercise his right of withdrawal if he finds himself in one of the other exceptions envisaged by Article VI.53 of the Economic Code, in particular in the case of goods manufactured according to the specifications of the consumer or which have been clearly personalized.


Cancellation of the order

The Customer who does not meet the conditions for exercising the right of withdrawal described in the previous clause of these General Terms and Conditions and who wishes to cancel his order must notify the Seller, who will in turn inform the Customer of the procedure to be followed.


Any advance payment made by the Customer to the Vendor shall not be refunded to the Customer. If no advance payment has been made by the customer, the seller has the right to claim from the customer a cancellation fee amounting to 30% of the price of the products and/or services which were part of the order cancelled by the customer.


Delivery of the order

The delivery periods indicated by the Vendor are provided for information purposes only and are not binding on the Vendor. Consequently, a delay in the delivery of the order can under no circumstances give rise to any compensation, interest, breach of contract and/or suspension of the customer's obligations.


The order will only be delivered to the customer or will only be executed after full payment. The transfer of ownership and risks occurs at the time of full payment of the order. Consequently, the customer is informed that he alone bears the risks associated with the delivery.


Availability

The products offered for sale by the Vendor are only offered to the extent that they are in stock.


In the event of the unavailability of one or more products after payment of the order, the Vendor undertakes to inform the Customer as soon as possible and offers the Customer the choice between a refund, a modification of his order or a delayed delivery as soon as the products concerned are in stock again.


Receipt of the order and complaints

The customer is required to compare the attached order form, as well as the conformity of the products delivered to him or collected from the collection point provided for that purpose, with the products he ordered.


Any complaints must be submitted in writing within 7 days following the delivery of the order or following the notification that the order is available at the designated pickup point. If the complaint is not made in the above-mentioned way and within the set period, it will not be taken into account and the customer will be deemed to have definitively accepted the order.


If a complaint proves to be well-founded, the seller/service provider will have the choice between replacing the product or refunding the price of these products.


Intellectual property rights

The information, logos, drawings, brands, models, slogans, house style, etc. accessible through the Vendor's website or catalog are protected by intellectual property rights.


Unless expressly stipulated otherwise, the Customer is not authorised to modify, reproduce, hire out, lend, sell, distribute or create derivative works based on all or part of the elements reproduced on the Vendor's website or in his catalog.


Unless expressly waived, the agreed price does not in any case imply a transfer of the intellectual property rights and/or industrial rights in any way whatsoever.


Warranty

-Legal guarantee for all customers


In accordance with articles 1641 to 1643 of the Civil Code, the seller is obliged to safeguard the products against hidden defects that make the products unsuitable for the use for which they are intended, or that reduce this use to such an extent that the customer, had he known of the defect, would not have purchased the products or would have done so only at a lesser price.


In the event that a hidden defect is discovered, the customer must act within a short period of time, in accordance with Article 1648 of the Civil Code. The customer will have the choice of either returning the product affected by a hidden defect for a full refund of the price, or keeping the product subject to a partial refund of the price.


The seller shall not be obliged to indemnify the products against visible defects which the customer has observed or could have observed at the time of the sale. The seller is only obliged to indemnify the customer against hidden defects of which he himself was aware at the time of the sale and which he has not reported to the customer.


Only the invoice, receipt or order form are valid for the customer as guarantee certificates with respect to the seller. These documents must be kept by the customer and presented in their original version.


- Additional legal warranty for customers in the capacity of consumer


In accordance with Article 1694quater of the Civil Code, the customer who has the capacity of consumer has a legal guarantee of 2 years for any lack of conformity that existed at the time of delivery of the product and that occurs within a period of 2 years from this delivery.


This guarantee consists of the repair or replacement, free of charge to the consumer, of defective products.


However, if the repair or replacement proves impossible or disproportionate for the seller or would cause serious inconvenience to the consumer, an appropriate price reduction or a refund may be proposed by the seller to the consumer, subject to the return of the defective products by the consumer.


If the replacement parts or the specific accessory necessary to repair the product are no longer available from the manufacturer, the seller cannot be held responsible for the loss of the possibility of using the product.


The consumer is required to notify the seller of the defect in writing within a maximum period of two months from the day he discovered it, failing which he loses his right to complain.


Only the invoice, receipt or order form shall be valid for the consumer as guarantee certificates against the seller. These documents must be kept by the consumer and presented in their original version. The warranty period begins to run on the date indicated on these documents.


This warranty cannot be applied if the defect is due to misuse, external cause, poor maintenance, normal wear and tear or any use not in accordance with the manufacturer's or seller's instructions.


In the event of damage, theft or loss of a product submitted for repair, the vendor's liability shall at all times be limited to the selling price of the product. The Vendor can under no circumstances be held liable for the loss or reproduction of data stored on or via electronic devices submitted for repair.


Liability

Generalities. The customer acknowledges and accepts that all obligations incumbent on the seller must be expressly stated and that the seller cannot be held liable, with the exception of fraud and gross negligence. In the event that the Customer proves the existence of gross negligence or fraud on the part of the Vendor, the damage that the Customer may claim shall be limited to material damage resulting directly from the fault attributed to the Vendor, to the exclusion of all other damage. In any event, such damages shall not exceed 75% (excluding taxes) of the amount actually paid by the Customer in execution of the order.


The customer also acknowledges that the seller is not liable for any direct or indirect damage caused by the delivered products, such as, among others, the loss of income, the increase of general costs, the loss of clientele, etc.


The Vendor shall not be held liable if incorrect data is transmitted by the Customer or if an order is placed by a third party on behalf of the Customer.


Lastly, it is up to the Customer to inform himself of any restrictions or customs duties imposed by his country on the products ordered. Consequently, the Vendor cannot be held liable if the Customer is faced with any restriction or additional duty as a result of the policy adopted by his country in this regard.


Materials. If the client imposes on the seller a specific process or materials of a specific quality, or a predetermined type or origin, despite the reservation made in writing by the seller, the seller is released from any liability relating to defects in the product caused by the choice of the aforementioned process or materials.


Internet and new technologies

The customer acknowledges the limitations and risks associated with the use of the Internet or any other means by which the website is made available now or in the future. The customer also acknowledges the risks associated with the numerical or electronic storage and transmission of data.


In view of the above-mentioned risks, the Customer accepts that the Vendor cannot be held liable for any damage caused by the use of the Vendor's website (and any applications) or by the Internet.


The Customer accepts, among other things, that the electronic communications exchanged and the backups carried out by the Seller may serve as evidence.


Miscellaneous provisions

Case of force majeure or coincidence. The Vendor cannot be held liable, either contractually or extra-contractually, in the event of temporary or permanent non-performance of its obligations, if this non-performance is due to a case of force majeure or coincidence.


In particular, the following shall be considered as cases of force majeure or of unforeseen circumstances 1) the loss or the total or partial destruction of the vendor's computer system or of its database, if one of these events is not reasonably attributable directly to the vendor and if it cannot be demonstrated that the vendor has failed to take all reasonable measures to avoid these events, 2) earthquakes, 3) fire, 4) floods, 5) epidemics, 6) acts of war or terrorism, 7) announced or unannounced strikes, 8) lock-outs 9) blockades, 10) uprisings and riots, 11) a suspension of utilities (such as electricity), 12) a defect in the Internet connection or databases, 13) a defect in the telecommunications networks, 14) a loss of connection to the Internet connection or to the telecommunications networks on which the vendor depends, 15) a fact or a decision of a third party that affects the proper execution of the present agreement or 16) any other cause beyond the reasonable control of the vendor.


Unforeseeability. If, as a result of circumstances beyond the seller's control, the latter can no longer meet its obligations or if the performance of these obligations has become more expensive or more difficult, the customer and the seller shall undertake in good faith to renegotiate the contractual conditions within a reasonable period in order to restore the balance. In the absence of agreement within a reasonable period of time, each party shall be entitled to invoke the dissolution of the contract and of the contractual relations binding the parties without being liable for any compensation of any kind.


Cancellation of the agreement. In case of insolvency of the client or in case of unpaid debts, even if these result from previous agreements between the client and the seller, the seller is entitled to suspend the execution of his obligations until the day of full payment by the client of all outstanding debts.


In the event of non-performance of its obligations by the client, the vendor may immediately terminate the agreement at the expense of the client, without being liable for any compensation. Where appropriate, such breach of contract may give rise to the payment of damages and interest by the customer to the vendor.


Illegality. Unless otherwise expressly provided, the possible irregularity or nullity of a clause, paragraph or provision (or of a part of a clause, paragraph or provision) shall not affect the validity of the other clauses, paragraphs or provisions of the present general terms and conditions, nor the remaining part of this clause, paragraph or provision.


Titles. The titles used in these General Terms and Conditions are used for reference and convenience only. They do not in any way affect the meaning or scope of the provisions they designate.


No waiver. The inertia, negligence or delay of a party in the execution of one of its rights or means in application of the present general conditions can in no case be considered as a waiver of this right or means.


Applicable law and competent courts. These general terms and conditions are subject to Belgian law.


In the event of a dispute regarding the validity, interpretation, execution or delivery of the goods, the parties agree to initiate a mediation procedure before proceeding to any other means of dispute resolution.


If appropriate, the parties shall, by mutual agreement, appoint a recognized mediator of the Federal Mediation Commission (Avenue Simon Bolivar 30 (WTC III), 1000 Brussels - https://www.fbc-cfm.be/nl) or have a third party appoint this recognized mediator.


Once a mediator has been appointed, the parties will determine the terms of the mediation together with the mediator.


Each party may terminate the mediation procedure at any time, without prejudice to any other rights.


Should the mediation procedure fail, the courts of the following judicial district shall have jurisdiction: Antwerp.


Privacy

Object

This privacy policy (the Privacy Policy) has been prepared by Metis Supplements NV, with its registered office at Jan Verbertlei 8, 2650 Edegem, registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0684.708.845 (hereinafter referred to as the "Processor").


The Privacy Policy informs visitors to the following website: www.metissupplements.nl (hereinafter the "Website") about the way in which personal data is collected and processed by the Processing Agent.


The Privacy Policy is an expression of the Processor's intention to act in full transparency, this in accordance with the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with respect to the processing of personal data and in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as the "General Data Protection Regulation").


The Processing Controller is particularly attentive to the protection of the private life of its users and consequently undertakes to take all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the personal data of these individuals from loss, theft, dissemination or unauthorized use.


By "personal data" is meant any information about an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is considered a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly.


If the user wishes to respond to any of the provisions listed below, he or she may contact the Processing Manager at the postal address or email address shown in the "contact details" section of the Privacy Policy.


What data do we collect?

The Controller collects and processes, according to the modalities and principles described below, the following personal data:


- the domain of the user (automatically picked up by the server of the Processing Agent), including the dynamic IP address;


- the user's email address if the user has provided it in advance, for example by posting messages or asking questions on the Website, by communicating with the Processing Agent by email, by participating in discussion forums, by identifying himself in order to gain access to a restricted area of the Website, etc;


- the body of information relating to the pages visited by the user on the Website;


- all information voluntarily provided by the user, for example in the context of surveys and/or a subscription to the Website, or by identifying oneself to gain access to a restricted area of the Website.


We additionally collect the following data:


- Website behavior


- Anonymous demographic data


- Anonymized demographic data


The Controller may also collect data that is not of a personal nature. This data is qualified as non-personal data and does not allow for the direct or indirect identification of any particular person in particular. Consequently, this data can be used for any purpose, for example to improve the Website, to improve the products and services offered or to improve publications of the Processing Agent.


In the hypothesis where personal data is combined with data without personal character, so that it is possible to identify the persons concerned, this data will be processed as personal data until the persons concerned can no longer be identified on the basis of the data in question, as the link between the personal data and non-personal data has been eliminated.


Method of data collection

The Processing Controller collects data in the following ways:


•


Purposes of processing

Personal data is collected and processed for the purposes set out below:


- To ensure management and control as regards the implementation of the services offered;


- sending and following up orders and invoices;


- Sending promotional information related to the products and services by the Processor;


- sending promotional materials;


- answering users' questions;


- realizing statistics;


- improving the quality of the Website and the products and/or services by the Processing Agent;


- forwarding information regarding new products and/or services by the Processor;


- commercial prospecting;


- allow for better identification of the User's interests.


The Controller may be required to carry out processing operations not yet included/foreseen in this Privacy Policy. In such a case, the Controller will contact the user before using his/her personal data, in order to inform the user of the changes and to give him/her the opportunity to refuse, if necessary, such use.


Legitimate Interests

Certain processing operations by the Controller are based on the legal basis of its legitimate interests. These legitimate interests are proportionate to the respect of the user's rights and freedoms. If the user would like more information on the processing purposes grounded on the legitimate interest, he is invited to contact the Processing Controller (see "contact details" in this Privacy Policy).


Duration of Retention

The Processing Controller generally retains personal data only for the period of time reasonably necessary to achieve the intended purposes and in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements.


A customer's personal data will be retained for a maximum of 10 years after the termination of the contractual relationship that binds the customer to the Processor.


Upon expiration of the retention period, the Processing Agent will make every effort to ensure that the personal data has been made unavailable and inaccessible.


Exercise of rights

With regard to all the rights listed below, the Processing Controller reserves the right to verify the identity of the person concerned.


This additional information will be requested within a period of one month from the request by the person concerned.


Access to data and copies

The user may obtain, free of charge, his written correspondence or a copy of his personal data processed by the Processing Controller.


The Processing Manager may demand payment from the user of all reasonable costs, based on the administrative costs for each additional copy requested by the user.


As soon as the User submits this request electronically, the information will also be delivered electronically, unless the User requests otherwise.


Unless otherwise stipulated in the General Data Protection Regulation, the copy of his/her data will be communicated to the person concerned at the latest one month after receipt of his/her request.


Right of rectification

Users may request the correction of their personal data free of charge if the data contains errors, is incomplete or irrelevant, as well as request that their data be completed if it is incomplete.


Unless otherwise stipulated in the General Data Protection Regulation, the request will be processed within a month of its submission.


Right to oppose processing

At any time, for reasons relating to their personal situation, the user may object, free of charge, to the processing of their personal data:


- when the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;


- when the processing is necessary for the purposes of pursuing the legitimate interests of the Processing Controller, provided that the interest or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not override such interest (in particular when the data subject is a child).


The Processing Controller may refuse to carry out the user's opposition if it establishes the existence of compelling and legitimate motives justifying the processing, which take precedence over the interests or the rights and freedoms of the user, or if they are used for a legal dispute, for conducting a legal defense or for the exercise of rights. In the event of a dispute, the user may appeal in accordance with what is stated in the "Objections and complaints" section of the Privacy Policy.


The user may object at any time, without justification and free of charge, to the processing of their personal data if this data is collected for the purpose of commercial canvassing (including profiling).


If the personal data is used for scientific or historical research or statistical purposes in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, the user has the right to oppose the processing of his personal data for reasons related to his personal situation, unless the processing is necessary for a task in the exercise of public authority.


Unless otherwise stipulated in the General Data Protection Regulation, the Processing Controller shall be obliged to respond to the User's request within a reasonable period of time and at the latest within one month, and shall justify its response if it intends not to give a favourable response to the User's request.


The right to restrict processing

The user may obtain the restriction of the processing of his personal data, in the following cases:


- When the user disputes the accuracy of a piece of data and only for the period needed by the Processing Controller to verify it;


- When the use is unauthorized or when the user prefers the restriction of operation to the erasure of the data;


- when the user needs this restriction for a challenge, exercise or defense in court, although it is no longer necessary for the continuation of the purposes of the processing;


- during the period necessary to examine the merits of an objection request, in other words, the period required by the Processor to balance the legitimate interests of the Processor and those of the User.


The Processing Controller will notify the User as soon as the restriction on operation is lifted.


The right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

The User may obtain the erasure of his/her personal data if one of the reasons specified below applies:


- the data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes of the processing;


- the user has withdrawn his consent to the processing of his data and there is no legal basis for further processing;


- the user opposes the processing and there is no compelling legitimate motive for further processing and/or the user exercises his special right to object with regard to direct marketing purposes (including profiling);


- the personal data has been the subject of an unauthorized use;


- the personal data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation (of the law of the European Union or the law of a Member State) to which the Processing Controller is subject;


- the personal data was collected in the context of an offer to provide services directed to children.


However, the exchange of data does not apply in the following cases:


- as soon as the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and the right to information;


- as soon as the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal provision that requires processing as provided for by the law of the European Union or by the law of one of the Member States to which the Processing Controller is subject, or when the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;


- as soon as the processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health;


- as soon as the processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes, and provided that the right to erasure may render the realization of the purposes of the processing impossible or seriously jeopardize the conduct;


- as soon as the processing is necessary for the contestation, exercise or defense in court.


Unless otherwise stipulated in the General Data Protection Regulation, the Processing Controller is required to respond to the User's request for erasure within a reasonable period of time, and at the latest within one month, and must justify its response if it intends not to give a favorable response to the User's request.


The right to "data portability".

The user may at any time request to receive, free of charge, his personal data in a structured and commonly used format, readable by machines, with a view to their transfer to another controller:


- if the processing of the data is carried out using automated processes; and


- if the processing is based on the user's consent or on an agreement concluded between the latter and the Processing Controller.


Under the same conditions and following the same modalities, the User also has the right to demand from the Processing Controller that the personal data relating to him/her be transferred directly to another data controller, insofar as this is technically possible.


The right to data portability does not apply to processing that is necessary for a task of general interest or that is part of the exercise of public authority entrusted to the Processing Controller.


Appropriation of data and disclosure to third parties

The intended recipients of the data collected and processed, in addition to the Controller itself, its employees or other subcontractors, are carefully selected commercial partners located in Belgium or the European Union who work with the Controller in the context of marketing products or providing services.


In the event that the data is disclosed to third parties for purposes of direct marketing or commercial canvassing, the user will be informed thereof in advance in order to allow him/her to decide whether or not to accept the processing of his/her data by third parties.


Given that this transfer is based on the user's consent, the user may withdraw his/her consent at any time.


The Controller will comply with all applicable legal and regulatory provisions and will in any case ensure that its partners, staff members, subcontractors and other third parties who have access to the personal data comply with this Privacy Policy.


The Controller reserves the right to disclose the User's personal data if a law, a legal proceeding or an order of a public authority would make such disclosure necessary.


No transfer of personal data will take place outside the European Union by the Processing Controller.


Security

The Processing Manager will provide appropriate technical and organizational measures to guarantee a level of security in the processing of the collected data, in accordance with the risks that may arise in the processing of the data and adapted to the nature of the data to be protected. The Controller takes into account the state of knowledge, the cost of the work and the nature, scope, context and purpose of the processing, as well as the risks to the rights and freedoms of users.


The Processor, when receiving or sending data on the Website, always uses encryption technology that has been recognized within the IT sector as being the industry standard.


The Processing Manager has implemented the necessary security measures in order to protect the information obtained through the Website and to prevent its loss, abuse or modification.


In the event that the personal data processed by the Processing Manager is breached, it will act swiftly to identify the cause and remedy the situation.


The Processing Manager will inform the user if required to do so by law.


Objections and complaints

The User may file an objection with the Belgian Data Protection Authority at the following address: Rue de la Press, 35 at 1000 Brussels.


The User may also file a complaint with the competent courts.


Contact details

For any question and/or complaint, in particular regarding the clarity and accessibility of the Privacy Policy, the User may contact the Controller:


By e-mail: hello@metissupplements.com.


By post: Jan Verbertlei 8, 2650 Edegem, Belgium.


Applicable law and competent jurisdiction

This privacy policy is subject to Belgian law.


The courts of the following judicial district have jurisdiction in the event of a dispute: Antwerp.


Miscellaneous provisions

The Controller reserves the right to amend the provisions of this Privacy Policy at any time. The amendments will be published with notification of their coming into effect.

This version of the Privacy Policy is dated 15/07/2020.